[PUBLISH]
[…] Cir. 2005) (noting the applicant “must, with specific and credible evidence, establish
past persecution”) (emphasis added); In re S-M-J, 21 I.&N. Dec. 722 (BIA 1997)
(stating an alien’s own testimony “can suffice where the testimony is believable,
consistent, and sufficiently detailed.”).
11
With respect to the respondent’s 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4) argument, this appeal
does not concern whether corroborative evidence was available. This appeal
concerns whether or not the petitioner’s credible testimony, in and of itself,
establishes his past persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b) provides that “[t]he testimony
of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof [in a
withholding of removal case] without corroboration.” We are satisfied that such is
the situation here.
The facts in this case are akin to Ruiz and in our opinion this record compels
a finding of past persecution based upon the cumulative effect of (1) the