Koile v. State
[…] I doubt that the Legislature intended this result.

Instead, the Legislature’s intent should be determined from the two subsections of *1237section 775.089 that concern deceased victims: Subsection (1)(c) defines victim to include “the victim’s estate if the victim is deceased, and the victim’s next of kin if the victim is deceased as a result of the offense.” Subsection (2)(a)(4) authorizes restitution for funeral expenses “[i]n the case of an offense which resulted in bodily injury that also resulted in the death of a victim.” Often, funeral expenses are initially paid by a deceased’s next of kin — a spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling.