Koile v. State
[…] Often, funeral expenses are initially paid by a deceased’s next of kin — a spouse, adult child, parent, or sibling. Under Florida law, reimbursement for funeral expenses comes later from the victim’s estate, whose beneficiaries may not have paid the funeral expenses. See § 733.707(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005) (setting forth order of payment of estate’s obligations and including funeral expenses up to $6,000 “whether paid by a guardian, the personal representative, or any other person”); § 738.201(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2005) (including funeral expenses among estate fiduciary’s obligation to pay from estate’s principal “all other disbursements made or incurred in connection with the settlement of a decedent’s estate”); see also Sinclair Refining Co. v.