Koile v. State
[…] State, 835 So.2d 373, 374 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (approving restitution for wages lost by mother of victim during time she was too upset by crime to go to work).

Even if the term “reimburse” is construed to authorize restitution to a surviving victim for lost future income, the statutory language does not clearly authorize restitution for lost income to the next of kin of a deceased victim. Under some circumstances, restitution for lost future income would prove a windfall to the victim’s “next of kin,” who would not recover this element of damages under Florida’s Wrongful Death Act. Section 775.089(1)(c) specifies that “[t]he term ‘victim’ ... includes the victim’s estate if the victim is deceased, and the victim’s next of kin if the victim is deceased as a result of the offense.” The Wrongful Death Act authorizes damages for lost net accumulations, the product of future income, only to the decedent’s surviving spouse or lineal descendants, or to the surviving parent of an adult child. § 768.21(6), Fla. Stat. (2005).