Koile v. State
[…] Bedonie, 317 F.Supp.2d 1285, 1305-1306 (D.Utah 2004), rev’d on other grounds sub nom. United States v. Serawop, 410 F.3d 656 (10th Cir.2005). The federal statute allows a victim’s family member, among others, to assume the rights of a minor, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased victim, and then authorizes reimbursement for funeral expenses to whoever has assumed the victim’s rights. Florida, in contrast, specifically defines “victim” to include next of kin “if the victim is deceased as a result of the offense,” § 775.089(l)(c), making next of kin the sole available recipient of the restitution required by subsection (2)(a)(4) for funeral expenses “[i]n the case of an offense which resulted in bodily injury that also resulted in the death of a victim.” This is a distinction that reflects a legislatively intended difference.