Filed 7/16/12
[…] convicted of that crime.‟ (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)” (Giordano, supra, at p.
657.) However, we concluded that Armstrong, the victim‟s spouse, was herself a
statutorily specified victim, and could therefore obtain restitution — just as she
could recover in a civil action for wrongful death — for her own personal loss
arising from the decedent‟s death, i.e., the deprivation of support that she
otherwise had a right to expect from her spouse. (Id., at pp. 657-662.) We further
4 At the time Giordano was decided in 2007, article I, section 28 provided in
pertinent part that “all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity
shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for
losses they suffer.” (Id., former subd. (b), italics added; Giordino, supra,
42 Cal.4th 657 [quoting].) The subsequent amendments made by Marsy‟s Law, as
quoted in the text above, do not indicate any purpose to expand the right to
restitution beyond personally incurred loss.
12