People v. Montiel
[…] (f)(4)(A) [“If, as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the Restitution Fund has provided assistance to or on behalf of a victim or derivative victim . . . , the amount of assistance provided shall be presumed to be a direct result of the defendant’s criminal conduct”].) Thus, mother sustained a qualifying injury within the meaning of these provisions—emotional injury from a violation of section 288—as a direct result of Montiel’s crime. She therefore satisfies the first three of the four additional requirements of eligibility as a victim under Government Code section 13955 that we have discussed.13 The fourth and final requirement relevant to mother is that “[t]he injury or death has resulted or may result in pecuniary loss within the scope of compensation” that may be obtained from the Restitution Fund. (Gov. Code, § 13955, subd. (g).)