People v. Montiel
[…] Let me make clear at the outset that I entirely agree that if Mother has incurred expenses for counseling or other treatment for emotional trauma due to the sexual assault of her child, she is entitled to assistance from the state Restitution Fund as a “derivative” victim (Gov. Code, §§ 13950, subd. (a), 13951, subd. (c), (e), 13955, subd. (a)(2), (c), (f),15 13957, subd. (a)(2)16) and also is entitled to statutory restitution for these economic losses as a “victim” as defined by the restitution statute (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (k)(3)(A)).17 The majority observes there is a reference in the record to several claims for 15 Government Code section 13955, subdivisions (a)(2) and (c)(1) state in pertinent part: “. . . . [A] person shall be eligible for compensation when all of the following requirements are met: (a) The person for whom compensation is sought is any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A derivative victim. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If compensation is being sought for a derivative victim, the derivative victim is a resident of California, or any other state, who is: . . . [¶] (1) At the time of the crime was the parent, grandparent, sibling, spouse, child, or grandparent of the victim.” 16 Government Code section 13957, subdivision (a)(2) states in relevant part: “(a) The board may grant for pecuniary loss, when the board determines it will best aid the person seeking compensation, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Subject to the limitations set forth in