Filed 5/16/19
[…] claim (except for the prosecutor’s general reference to section 1202.4, subdivision
(f)(3)(F)) because there was no need for it: Montiel conceded there was “statutory
authority” for awarding restitution for noneconomic losses, and he objected only on the
ground that there was “no sufficient factual basis for” the $70,000 award. In the interest
of not delaying the resolution of this case any further, we have elected not to ask the
parties to submit yet another round of supplemental briefing. If either party wishes to
address the application of section 1202.4, subdivision (k)(4), it may petition for
rehearing. (Gov. Code, § 68081.)
19
direct result of a crime.” (Id., § 13955, subd. (e)(1).) Third, “[a]s a direct result of the
crime, the victim or derivative victim sustained one or more of the following: [¶]
(1) Physical injury. . . . [¶] (2) Emotional injury and a threat of physical injury. [¶]
(3) Emotional injury, where the crime was a violation of . . . [¶] (a) . . . [section 288].”
(Id., § 13955, subd. (f)(1)-(3).) And fourth, “[t]he injury or death has resulted or may
result in pecuniary loss within the scope of compensation” that may be obtained from the
Restitution Fund. (Id., § 13955, subd. (g).)
Because mother is a “victim” under these provisions, we need not decide whether
she is also a “derivative victim.”12 For purposes of compensation by the Restitution