People v. Montiel
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If compensation is being sought for a derivative victim, the derivative victim is a resident of California, or any other state, who is: . . . [¶] (1) At the time of the crime was the parent, grandparent, sibling, spouse, child, or grandparent of the victim.” 16 Government Code section 13957, subdivision (a)(2) states in relevant part: “(a) The board may grant for pecuniary loss, when the board determines it will best aid the person seeking compensation, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Subject to the limitations set forth in Section 13957.2, reimburse the amount of outpatient psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health counseling-related expenses incurred by the victim or derivative victim, including peer counseling services provided by a rape crisis center . . . , and including family psychiatric, psychological, or mental health counseling for the successful treatment of the victim provided to family members of the victim in the presence of the victim, whether or not the family member relationship existed at the time of the crime, that became necessary as a direct result of the crime.” The statute sets forth additional limits on assistance for “outpatient mental health counseling” expenses (Gov. Code, § 13957, subd. (a)(2)(A) & (B)), and also allows the board to exceed these limits in “dire or exceptional circumstances.” (Id., § 13957, subd.