People v. Montiel
[…] In the interest of not delaying the resolution of this case any further, we have elected not to ask the parties to submit yet another round of supplemental briefing. If either party wishes to address the application of section 1202.4, subdivision (k)(4), it may petition for rehearing. (Gov. Code, § 68081.) 19 direct result of a crime.” (Id., § 13955, subd. (e)(1).) Third, “[a]s a direct result of the crime, the victim or derivative victim sustained one or more of the following: [¶] (1) Physical injury. . . . [¶] (2) Emotional injury and a threat of physical injury. [¶] (3) Emotional injury, where the crime was a violation of . . . [¶] (a) . . . [section 288].” (Id., § 13955, subd. (f)(1)-(3).) And fourth, “[t]he injury or death has resulted or may result in pecuniary loss within the scope of compensation” that may be obtained from the Restitution Fund. (Id., § 13955, subd. (g).)