Connell v. Call-A-Cab, Inc.
[…] Connell v. Call-A-Cab, Inc.

The main opinion correctly concludes that summary judgment in favor of Call-A-Cab, Inc., d/b/a AAA Cab Company ("AAA") on the issue of its liability for an alleged sexual assault by Anthony Hamlin, a driver of one of its taxicabs, perpetrated *Page 76 against Kristi Connell, one of his passengers, is due to be reversed.

Connell points out that under § 37-3-19(a), Ala. Code 1975, "[i]t shall be the duty of every common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle to establish and provide safe and adequate service. . . ." AAA does not dispute the applicability here of this Code section. The main opinion deems it applicable as a matter of law, citing authority unrelated to the statutory treatment of common carriers. Because the term "common carrier" has a specialized meaning in Chapter 3 of Title 37, Ala.