Connell v. Call-A-Cab, Inc.
[…] Therefore, regardless of whether Hamlin was an employee or an independent contractor, AAA owed Connell a nondelegable duty and, upon a finding of a breach of that duty by Hamlin, is liable for Hamlin's intentional conduct. The main opinion states: "There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether AAA breached that duty." 937 So.2d at 75. I agree with that conclusion; AAA has not conceded that the assault in fact occurred.

NABERS, C.J., and SEE, WOODALL, STUART, SMITH, and BOLIN, JJ., concur.

2 See § 37-3-2(3), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "[c]ommon carrier by motor vehicle" as "[a]ny person who or which undertakes . . . to transport passengers or property or any class or classes of property for the general public in the State of Alabama by motor vehicle for compensation. . . ."). But see § 37-3-2(6), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "[c]ontract carrier by motor vehicle" as "[a]ny person not included under subdivision (3), who or which under a special or individual contract or agreement, under special or individual contracts or special or individual agreements . . . transports passengers or property by motor vehicle for compensation in this state"); § 37-34(a)(1)b.