Connell v. Call-A-Cab, Inc.
[…] But see § 37-3-2(6), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "[c]ontract carrier by motor vehicle" as "[a]ny person not included under subdivision (3), who or which under a special or individual contract or agreement, under special or individual contracts or special or individual agreements . . . transports passengers or property by motor vehicle for compensation in this state"); § 37-34(a)(1)b. (exempting from the requirements of Chapter 3 of Title 37 "[m]otor vehicles for hire while operating wholly within the limits of a city or incorporated town or within the police jurisdiction thereof, or between two or more incorporated towns or cities whose city limits join or are contiguous or whose police jurisdictions join or are contiguous").
*Page 77