G.R. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Id. at 1254-55.

Also instructive is R.S. v. Department of Children & Families, 831 So.2d 1275 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), a termination of parental rights case in which the court wrote:

In order for the father to have failed to protect, there must have been evidence that he had the capability to prevent the abuse. This by necessity requires proof that he knew or should have known of the mother’s conduct [dropping their four-month-old child on his head and hitting him on the face with her hand] and resulting injury to [the child].

Id. at 1278. This statement is based on section 39.806(l)(f), which lists as a ground for termination the situation in which a parent “had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child_” “Egregious conduct” includes abuse, abandonment, and *1262neglect. § 39.806(l)(f)(2).