for the Court.
[…] ¶ 13. In this issue, L.C.A. claims that the youth court failed to comply with Mississippi law when it did not advise him of all of his rights at the January 26, 2005 hearing. Section 43-21-557 of the Mississippi Code requires a youth court judge to inform an alleged juvenile offender of his rights. Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-557 (Rev. 2004). Specifically, Section 43-21-557(l)(e) provides, “At the beginning of each adjudicatory hearing, the youth court shall ... explain to the parties ... (i) the right to counsel; (ii) the right to remain silent; (iii) the right to subpoena witnesses, (iv) the right to cross-examine witnesses testifying against him; and (v) the right to appeal.”
¶ 14. The record indicates that the youth court conducted L.C.A.’s initial hearing on January 5, 2005. The record contains a copy of a summons that was served on L.C.A.’s mother.