In the Interest of L.C.A.
[…] In fact, I believe the proof was sufficient to find that L.C.A. committed the delinquent act of public profanity within the meaning of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-29^17 (2000) which prohibits cursing or the use of vulgar and indecent language in the presence of two or more persons. Had the petition charged L.C.A. with a violation of this section, I would affirm.

¶ 39. For the reasons presented, I dissent and would reverse and render.

KING, C.J., AND BARNES, J., JOIN THIS OPINION.

. Section 43-21-557 reads in part:

(1) At the beginning of each adjudicatory hearing, the youth court shall:
(a) verify the name, age and residence of the child who is the subject of the cause and ascertain the relationship of the parties, each to the other;
(b) ascertain whether all necessary parties are present and identify all persons participating in the hearing;
*308(c) ascertain whether the notice requirements have been complied with and, if not, whether the affected parties intelligently waived compliance in accordance with Section 43-21-507;
(d) explain to the parties the purpose of the hearing and the possible dispositional alternatives thereof; and
(e) explain to the parties:
(i) the right to counsel;
(ii) the right to remain silent;
(iii) the right to subpoena witnesses;
(iv) the right to cross-examine witnesses testifying against him; and
(v) the right to appeal.
(2) The youth court should then ascertain whether the parties before the youth court are represented by counsel. If a party before the youth court is not represented by counsel, the youth court shall ascertain whether the party understands his right to counsel. If the party wishes to retain counsel, the youth court shall continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow the party to obtain and consult with counsel of his choosing. If an indigent child does not have counsel, the youth court shall appoint counsel to represent the child and shall continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow the child to consult with his appointed counsel.

. The order reads in pertinent part:

Came on this day for adjudicatory hearing on the petition filed by the county prosecutor in this matter, and the Court finds and orders.