The 2005 Proposed Amendment defines a “local planning agency” as “the agency of a local government that is responsible for the preparation of a comprehensive land use plan and plan amendments after public notice and hearings and for making recommendations to the governing body of the local government regarding the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive land use plan.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 163.3164(14), Florida Statutes (2005), defines “local planning agency” as “the agency designated to prepare the comprehensive plan or plan amendments required by this act.” (Emphasis supplied.) Although these definitions are not identical, they both clearly refer to the entity that is responsible for the preparation of the comprehensive plan or plan amendments.