Advisory Op. to the Att’y Gen. re Florida’s Amendment to Reduce Class Size, 816 So.2d 580, 584 (Fla.2002). Also, the 2005 Proposed Amendment will not alter school boards’ constitutional duties to “operate, control and supervise all free public schools ... and determine the rate of school district taxes.” Art. IX, § 4(b), Fla. Const.
More importantly, as we observed in Land Use Plans,
the statutory scheme already in place allows local governments to utilize a referendum process in regard to a plan amendment if the amendment affects more than five parcels of land. See § 163.3167(12), Fla. Stat. (2004) (“An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order or in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment that affects five or fewer parcels of land is prohibited.”). Thus, this initiative would mandate a process already approved by the Legislature in certain instances.