The Act does not provide a descriptive definition of a “comprehensive plan,” but instead defines the term as “a plan that meets the requirements of ss. 163.3177 and 163.3178.” § 163.3164(4), Fla. Stat. (2005). However, the Act further provides that one of its stated purposes is to “utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future development.” § 163.3161(2), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis supplied). Section 163.3167(1) of the Act provides that local governments “shall have the power and responsibility: (a) To plan for their future development and growth, (b) To adopt and amend comprehensive plans ... to guide their future development and growth." (Emphasis supplied.) This language is consistent with the definition of “local government comprehensive land use plan” provided in the text of the 2005 Proposed Amendment, which is “a plan to guide and control the future land development in an area under the jurisdiction of a local government.”