Stat. (2007). With regard to prosecution and enforcement efforts: section 16.56(l)(a)12., Florida Statutes (2007), vests the Office of Statewide Prosecution with concurrent jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute any criminal offense “involving ... issue petition activities”; section 106.25(1), Florida Statutes (2007), vests the Florida Elections Commission with concurrent authority to investigate violations of chapter 104; section 106.25(6) obligates the appropriate state attorney to investigate and, if necessary, prosecute complaints referred by the Florida Elections Commission; section 106.27(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[cjriminal proceedings for violations of ... chapter 104 may be brought in the appropriate court of competent jurisdiction [and that] any such action ... shall be advanced on the docket of the court ... and put ahead of all other actions”; section 106.265, Florida Statutes (2007), provides civil penalties for violations of chapter 104; and section 106.27(2) provides for injunc-tive relief against violations of chapter 104.