See §§ 104.091, 104.185(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Of further concern is the fact that these provisions vest rival political action committees with the primary responsibility for drafting, distributing, marketing, and submitting petition-revocation forms, and render it practically impossible for initiative proponents to determine whether they have obtained the requisite number and distribution of verified signatures until it is too late to gather, submit, and verify additional signatures. See § 100.371(1), (6), Fla. Stat. (2007) (providing that the Secretary of State must verify “that valid and verified petition forms have been signed by the constitutionally required number and distribution of electors” no later than February 1 preceding the relevant general election, while providing that initiative opponents may submit petition-revocation forms by this same date); Fla. Admin. R. lS-2.0095(l)-(2), (6)-(7), (11); Fla. Admin.