Browning v. Florida Hometown Democracy, Inc.
[…] . Section 100.371(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that ”[t]he sponsor of an initiative amendment shall, prior to obtaining any signatures, register as a political committee.”

. Section 100.371(3), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that ”[e]ach signature shall be dated when made and shall be valid for a period of 4 years following such date."

. This Court in Knvanek, 625 So.2d at 844-45, found it reasonable to deduct signatures from the total amount even after the petitions were submitted.

. Section 100.371(3), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that "[e]ach signature shall be dated when made and shall be valid for a period of 4 years following such date.”