Browning v. Florida Hometown Democracy, Inc.
[…] .Plaintiff Lesley G. Blackner is the president and chair of Florida Hometown Democracy, and they are together collectively referred to as FHD herein.

. The petition sponsor must register as a political committee; the petition sponsor must submit the text of the amendment to the Secretary of State with the form on which the signatures will be affixed; and the Secretary must approve the petition form. § 100.371(2), Fla. Stat. (2007).

. Section 100.371(3) provides:

The supervisor may verify that the signature on a form is valid only if:
(a) The form contains the original signature of the purported elector.
(b) The purported elector has accurately recorded on the form the date on which he or she signed the form.
(c) The form accurately sets forth the purported elector’s name, street address, county, and voter registration number or date of birth.
(d) The purported elector is, at the time he or she signs the form, a duly qualified and registered elector authorized to vote in the county in which his or her signature is submitted.

.This Court upheld the verification requirement, stating that ''[n]othing is said in the constitution concerning verification." State ex rel. Citizens Proposition for Tax Relief v. Firestone, 386 So.2d 561, 566 (1980).