In the Interest of L.C. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] (In re E.B.), 834 So.2d 415, 416 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). There must be evidence that the child has seen the violence or was aware of it. A.R. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. (In re J.A.H.), 876 So.2d 647, 649 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004); D.D. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 773 So.2d 615, 617-18 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000). For domestic violence to constitute “abuse,” the child must have witnessed the violence and the violence must have resulted in some physical, mental, or sexual injury to the child. M.B., 937 So.2d at 711; W.T. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 787 So.2d 184, 185 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).

Section 39.01(14)(f) permits an adjudication of dependency if the court finds the children “[t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians,” even if no actual abuse is proved. But this prospective abuse must be “imminent.” See N.D. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. (In re T.B.), 939 So.2d 1192, 1194 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).