In the Interest of L.C. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] The court specifically rejected J.C.’s assertion that, when completing the form petition, he had mistakenly checked a box to indicate that the acts had taken place in the children’s presence.

We review a dependency adjudication for an abuse of discretion. An adjudication of dependency will be upheld if the court applied the correct law and its factual rulings are supported by competent substantial evidence. See R.F. v. Dep’t of Children & Families (In re M.F.), 770 So.2d 1189, 1192 (Fla.2000).

Domestic violence may constitute either harm to a child’s health or welfare as defined in section 39.01(30), or abuse of a child as defined in section 39.01(2). Harm to a child’s welfare can occur when a person “[ejngages in violent behavior that demonstrates a wanton disregard for the presence of a child and could reasonably result in serious injury to the child.” § 39.01(30)(i). However, domestic violence *1249may constitute “harm” only if it occurs in the child’s presence. M.B. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. (In re K.B.), 937 So.2d 709, 710 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006); S.B. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs.