Cousin v. Enterprise Leasing Co.-South Central Inc.
[…] However, the statute was repealed on July 1,1977.

¶ 12. We also look to Cowan v. Jack, 922 So.2d 559 (La. Ct.App. 4 Cir.2005) and Dortch v. Jack, 2005 WL 1279025, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41115 (S.D.Miss.2005). In these cases, the Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Fourth Circuit, and the United States District Court for the Southern District Court of Mississippi, interpreted North Carolina’s statute as placing no duty on the part of rental car companies to conduct a background check of driver’s licenses. N.C. GemStat. § 20-34 states:

No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who has no legal right to do so or in violation of any of the provisions of this Article.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 13. We turn to Massachusetts. In Nunez v. A & M Rentals, 63 Mass.App.Ct. 20, 822 N.E.2d 743 (2005). John Patten presented A & M with a facially valid driver’s license that had in fact been suspended. Patten rented a 1999 Chevrolet Corvette.