IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (2) and (3), Enterprise was not guilty of negligence per se.
¶8. The parties in essence argue over the meaning of the phrase “then duly licensed.” Cousin
urges this Court to interpret the statute literally and require that rental car companies request
the status of each potential renter’s driver’s license from the Mississippi Department of Public
Safety before renting the car. Cousin states that rental car companies could receive this
information “within a couple of days” after the request.
10
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-69 sets forth the penalty for violating section 63-1-67, which
is “a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00) and costs and not more than two hundred fifty
dollars ($250.00) and costs, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of from one to
six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment at the discretion of the court.”
6
¶9. On the other hand, Enterprise urges this Court to interpret the statute as a whole. It
argues that “then duly licensed” means that the potential renter must produce a facially valid,
unexpired driver’s license. Further, Enterprise argues that the statute sets forth the procedure