Concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] See Brigham City, 126 S.Ct. at 1947 (“Law enforcement officers may enter a home without a warrant to render emergency assistance to an injured occupant or to protect an occupant from imminent injury.”). At this point, Officer Perrone was acting lawfully when he entered the backyard to investigate.
Thus, the question becomes whether Officer Perrone was acting lawfully when he grabbed P.B.P. and pulled him out of the house. Section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (2004), which governs detentions, provides:
Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person’s presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.
This statute is consistent with the holding in Terry, 392 U.S. at 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868, which requires “specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion.”