Hernandez v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 7, 125 S. Ct. 377, 381 (2004). Georgia’s simple battery statute in § 16-5-23(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23(a)(1)-(2). Georgia courts have interpreted this language to require actual physical contact for a simple battery conviction under either prong of the statute. See Hammonds v. State, 587 S.E.2d 161, 163 (Ga. Ct.