[PUBLISH]
[…] PER CURIAM:
Miguel Angel Hernandez petitions for review of a final order of the Board of
Immigration Appeals (“BIA”), which affirmed the decision of an Immigration
Judge (“IJ”) finding him removable as an aggravated felon on the basis of his
simple battery conviction in Georgia. After review, we deny the petition.
I. BACKGROUND
Hernandez, a native and citizen of Mexico, entered the United States as a
lawful permanent resident in September 2004. In 2005, in the State Court of
Gwinnett County, Georgia, Hernandez was convicted of one count of simple
battery, in violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23(a)(2). Section 16-5-23(a)(2)
provides that “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she . . .
[i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23(a)(2).
According to his Georgia indictment and conviction, Hernandez was convicted of
having unlawfully and intentionally caused physical harm to Minerva Garcia Islas,
in violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-23(a)(2).