[PUBLISH]
[…] case, 18 U.S.C. § 16 defines a “crime of violence” as “an offense that has as an
element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).2 In order to determine whether
Hernandez’s simple battery conviction qualifies as a “crime of violence” under 18
U.S.C. § 16(a), we must look to the “elements and the nature of the offense of
conviction, rather than to the particular facts relating to petitioner’s crime.” Leocal
v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 7, 125 S. Ct. 377, 381 (2004).
Georgia’s simple battery statute in § 16-5-23(a) provides that “[a] person
commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intentionally
makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of
another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Ga. Code Ann. §
16-5-23(a)(1)-(2). Georgia courts have interpreted this language to require actual
physical contact for a simple battery conviction under either prong of the statute.
See Hammonds v. State, 587 S.E.2d 161, 163 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (stating that §