Steven Charles Hill v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. Applicable Law In relevant part, a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of an elderly person if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of an elderly or disabled individual by any means without that person’s consent. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(2)(C) (West 2019). An aggravated sexual assault is without the consent of the other person if it occurs under the circumstances listed in Texas Penal Code 3 Section 22.011(b), including that, “the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist,” or “the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring.” Id. §§ 22.011(b)(3),(5), 22.021(c) (West Supp. 2021). “[T]he fact that the complainant did not remember the sexual assault is not dispositive of the issue of consent.” Wilson v. State, 473 S.W.3d 889, 898 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d).