In Re: Petition of the Township :
[…] A central issue was whether the Donated
Property Act applies to lands purchased in part with Project 70 Act 5 funds. The
municipality and the purchasing developer argued that once the borough obtained a
release from the Project 70 Act restrictions, the subject lands were removed from the
strictures of the Donated Property Act. The Supreme Court rejected this argument
5
Act of June 22, 1964 (Special Sess.), P.L. 131, 72 P.S. §§3946.1-3946.22. The Project 70 Act,
entitled “Project 70 Land Acquisition and Borrowing Act,” was enacted by the legislature to
implement Article 8, Section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which was adopted by the voters
of the Commonwealth in 1963, and which provides:
In addition to the purposes stated in article eight, section seven of this Constitution,
the Commonwealth may be authorized by law to create debt and to issue bonds to
the amount of seventy million dollars ($70,000,000) for the acquisition of land for
State parks, reservoirs and other conservation and recreation and historical
preservation purposes and for participation by the Commonwealth with political
subdivisions in the acquisition of land for parks, reservoirs and other conservation
and recreation and historical preservation purposes, subject to such conditions and
limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe.
PA. CONST. art. VIII, §15.
20
and held the Donated Property Act “covers all property purchased by a municipality
which has been dedicated to the public use as a public facility, and necessarily
includes property which is purchased by the municipality, in part, with Project 70