People v. Smith
[…] ¶ 17 On appeal, Jason argues that (1) the evidence did not prove him guilty of second degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt; (2) his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to present evidence of Larkins’s prior conviction for robbery and by failing to move for severance of Jason’s trial from Timothy’s trial; (3) he was entitled to an additional day of sentence credit; and (4) the court erred in its calculation of court fines, fees, and costs. ¶ 18 Jason contends the evidence did not prove him guilty because the State failed to rebut evidence that he acted in self-defense. Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code provides: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is 5 No. 1-16-0892 justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). ¶ 19 Our supreme court explained the burdens of proof: “[T]o raise a claim of self-defense, a defendant must present evidence supporting each of the following elements which justify the use of force in defense of a person: (1) that force had been threatened against