2018. See Ashe Cnty. v. Ashe Cnty. Plan. Bd., 265 N.C. App. 384, 829 S.E.2d 224
[…] added); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-755(a) (2021) (“If a development permit applicant
submits a permit application for any type of development and a rule or ordinance is
amended, . . . between the time the development permit application was submitted
and a development permit decision is made, the development permit applicant may
choose which adopted version of the rule or ordinance will apply[.]”). See also id.
§ 160D-107(c) (“Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a complete application for a
development approval has been submitted prior to the effective date of a moratorium,
G.S. 160D-108(b) applies when permit processing resumes.”) (emphasis added); id.
§ 160D-108(b) (“If a land development regulation is amended between the time a
development permit application was submitted and a development permit decision is
made or if a land development regulation is amended after a development permit
decision has been challenged and found to be wrongfully denied or illegal, G.S. 143-
755 applies.”).
¶ 23 North Carolina General Statute § 153A-340(h) authorized Ashe County,
through the County Board, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-340(c1) (2016) (repealed 2020), to
“adopt temporary moratoria on any county development approval required by law[,]”