2018. See Ashe Cnty. v. Ashe Cnty. Plan. Bd., 265 N.C. App. 384, 829 S.E.2d 224
[…] Id. Accordingly, the
Court remanded the case to our Court “for reconsideration of each of the[] additional
issues[.]” Id.
II. Standard of Review
¶ 14 On appeal from the decision of the Planning Board, a body authorized by a
local ordinance to act as the County’s board of adjustment, the trial court sat as an
appellate court, reviewing the Planning Board’s decision on a writ of certiorari. See
Dellinger v. Lincoln Cnty., 248 N.C. App. 317, 322, 789 S.E.2d 21, 26 (2016). At the
time of the Planning Board’s decision and the proceeding in Superior Court, former
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388 provided that “[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be
subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari
pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by
2019 S.L. 111 § 2.3) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(k) (2021)).
ASHE CNTY. V. ASHE CNTY. PLAN. BD.
2022-NCCOA-516
Opinion of the Court
The Superior Court’s functions when reviewing the