2018. See Ashe Cnty. v. Ashe Cnty. Plan. Bd., 265 N.C. App. 384, 829 S.E.2d 224
[…] 320.1 (2016) (“If a rule or ordinance changes between the time a permit application
is submitted and a permit decision is made, then G.S. 143-755 shall apply.”) (emphasis
added); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-755(a) (2021) (“If a development permit applicant
submits a permit application for any type of development and a rule or ordinance is
amended, . . . between the time the development permit application was submitted
and a development permit decision is made, the development permit applicant may
choose which adopted version of the rule or ordinance will apply[.]”). See also id.
§ 160D-107(c) (“Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a complete application for a
development approval has been submitted prior to the effective date of a moratorium,
G.S. 160D-108(b) applies when permit processing resumes.”) (emphasis added); id.
§ 160D-108(b) (“If a land development regulation is amended between the time a
development permit application was submitted and a development permit decision is
made or if a land development regulation is amended after a development permit