2018. See Ashe Cnty. v. Ashe Cnty. Plan. Bd., 265 N.C. App. 384, 829 S.E.2d 224
[…] submits [its] permit application.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 143-755(a) (2015). The General
Assembly enacted Section 160D-108 in 2019, recognizing that developers have certain
“vested rights” under the common law and by statute at some point in the
development process, typically after a permit is issued, which cannot be taken away.
The right to have one’s application considered under existing law may not be a ”vested
right” under Section 160D-108. But when it enacted Section 160D-108, our General
ASHE CNTY. V. ASHE CNTY. PLAN. BD.
2022-NCCOA-516
DILLON, J., dissenting
Assembly reiterated in Section 160D-108 that this statutory right of an applicant was
still in place, reiterating that “G.S. 143-755 applies” where “development regulation
is amended between the time a development permit application was submitted and
[the] decision is made[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-108(b).
¶ 48 The development of land is typically a long process. Our “General Assembly
recognizes the reality that local government approval of development typically follows