Ashe Cty. v. Ashe Cty. Plan. Bd.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat § 143-755(a) (2015). The General Assembly enacted Section 160D-108 in 2019, recognizing that developers have certain “vested rights” under the common law and by statute at some point in the development process, typically after a permit is issued, which cannot be taken away. The right to have one’s application considered under existing law may not be a ”vested right” under Section 160D-108. But when it enacted Section 160D-108, our General ASHE CNTY. V. ASHE CNTY. PLAN. BD. 2022-NCCOA-516 DILLON, J., dissenting Assembly reiterated in Section 160D-108 that this statutory right of an applicant was still in place, reiterating that “G.S. 143-755 applies” where “development regulation is amended between the time a development permit application was submitted and [the] decision is made[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-108(b). ¶ 48 The development of land is typically a long process.