Ashe Cty. v. Ashe Cty. Plan. Bd.
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Court remanded the case to our Court “for reconsideration of each of the[] additional issues[.]” Id. II. Standard of Review ¶ 14 On appeal from the decision of the Planning Board, a body authorized by a local ordinance to act as the County’s board of adjustment, the trial court sat as an appellate court, reviewing the Planning Board’s decision on a writ of certiorari. See Dellinger v. Lincoln Cnty., 248 N.C. App. 317, 322, 789 S.E.2d 21, 26 (2016). At the time of the Planning Board’s decision and the proceeding in Superior Court, former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388 provided that “[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by 2019 S.L. 111 § 2.3) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(k) (2021)).