Ashe Cty. v. Ashe Cty. Plan. Bd.
[…] Stat. § 143-755(a) (2021) (“If a development permit applicant submits a permit application for any type of development and a rule or ordinance is amended, . . . between the time the development permit application was submitted and a development permit decision is made, the development permit applicant may choose which adopted version of the rule or ordinance will apply[.]”). See also id. § 160D-107(c) (“Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a complete application for a development approval has been submitted prior to the effective date of a moratorium, G.S. 160D-108(b) applies when permit processing resumes.”) (emphasis added); id. § 160D-108(b) (“If a land development regulation is amended between the time a development permit application was submitted and a development permit decision is made or if a land development regulation is amended after a development permit decision has been challenged and found to be wrongfully denied or illegal, G.S. 143- 755 applies.”). ¶ 23 North Carolina General Statute § 153A-340(h) authorized Ashe County, through the County Board, N.C. Gen.