Filed 8/2/22 P. v. Tapia CA5
[…] error claim by failing to object below. (See People v. Campbell (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th
463.) Appellant responds that the error is not subject to forfeiture because it pertains to
the People’s burden of proof and the trial court’s sua sponte duty to provide correct
statements of law. In the alternative, appellant raises ineffective assistance of counsel
based on trial counsel’s failure to object to the instructions.
We decline to find forfeiture. Although trial counsel did not object to the jury
instructions as given, section 1259 permits the appellate court to “review any instruction
given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower
court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” Appellant argues
the instructions were so misleading they removed a critical factual issue from the jury’s
consideration, effectively lowering the People’s burden of proof. If appellant is correct,
the alleged instructional error affected his substantial rights. Therefore, these claims are