Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 1, 2022
[…] 2976126, at *7–8 (concluding plaintiffs produced no evidence assignees knowingly
or recklessly misrepresented their rights in assignment of lien or that assignment was
executed with intent to cause plaintiffs physical injury, financial injury, or mental
anguish); see also Suniverse, LLC v. Universal Am. Mortgage Co., No. 09-19-
00090-CV, 2021 WL 632603, at *13–14 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Feb. 18, 2021, pet.
denied) (mem. op.) (same).
Next, DHI argues summary judgment was improper on its claim for
negligence per se. The basis for the negligence per se claim is local government code
section 192.007(a). TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 192.007(a). Chapter 192 relates to
instruments to be recorded by counties. See id. §§ 192.001–.007. Section 192.007(a)
states that “[t]o release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an
instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a
person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the
–10–
same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or
recorded.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 192.007(a).
To establish negligence per se, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the defendant’s act
or omission is in violation of a statute or ordinance; (2) the injured person was within
the class of persons which the ordinance was designed to protect; and (3) the