Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 1, 2022
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
B. Suit to Quiet Title
DHI contends that because the trial court erred by granting summary judgment
that Deutsche Bank had standing to foreclose, the court also erred by granting
–8–
summary judgment on its claim to quiet title. We overrule this issue because the trial
court did not err by granting summary judgment on the standing to foreclose issue.
C. Other Causes of Action
DHI argues summary judgment on its fraudulent lien and fraud claims was
erroneous. The fraudulent lien claim is based on civil practice and remedies code
section 12.002(a). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.002(a). The elements of a
claim under section 12.002(a) are that the defendant (1) made, presented, or used a
document with knowledge that it was a “fraudulent lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property,” (2) intended that the
document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical
injury, financial injury, or mental anguish. Id.; Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405
S.W.3d 950, 963 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.)