Universal Am. Mortgage Co., No. 09-19- 00090-CV, 2021 WL 632603, at *13–14 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Feb. 18, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (same). Next, DHI argues summary judgment was improper on its claim for negligence per se. The basis for the negligence per se claim is local government code section 192.007(a). TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 192.007(a). Chapter 192 relates to instruments to be recorded by counties. See id. §§ 192.001–.007. Section 192.007(a) states that “[t]o release, transfer, assign, or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the –10– same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 192.007(a).