Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 1, 2022
[…] required to show that the deed of trust had been assigned to it.”).
Appellees’ summary judgment evidence established that the Note was
indorsed in blank by Fremont and that Deutsche Bank has possession of the original
Note. A holder is a “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable
either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” TEX. BUS.
& COM. CODE § 1.201(b)(21)(A). A bearer is a person in possession of a negotiable
instrument that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank. Id. § 1.201(b)(5).
Negotiation means the transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of
an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its
holder. Id. § 3.201(a). “If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone.” Id. § 3.201(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
–6–
until specially indorsed.” Id. § 3.205(b). Thus, Deutsche Bank proved that it is a
holder of the Note.
Relying on Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301 (Tex.