IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] PCR court noted, this issue was raised in Tournier’s direct appeal. See Tournier,
2019 WL 1868199, at *1 (affirming in relevant part Tournier, 2018 WL 6707740, at
*1–2). As the issue has been fully litigated already, we do not address it. See
Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (“A post-conviction
proceeding is not intended as a vehicle for relitigation, on the same factual basis,
of issues previously adjudicated, and the principle of Res judicata bars additional
litigation on this point.” (quoting State v. Wetzel, 192 N.W.2d 762, 764 (Iowa
1971))); see also Iowa Code § 822.8 (2021) (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in
the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
supplemental, or amended application.”).
IV. Conclusion.
Because Tournier’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are either
unpreserved or unable to support both breach of an essential duty and prejudice,
11
and because res judicata bars us from reviewing his motion-for-a-new-trial claim,
we affirm the denial of his PCR action.