Case: 21-50945 Document: 00516418342 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/03/2022
[…] Stevens,
559 U.S. at 473 (quotation omitted). Facial challenges are disfavored, Roy,
950 F.3d at 251, and the Supreme Court has “vigorously enforced the require-
ment that a statute’s overbreadth be substantial, not only in an absolute sense,
but also relative to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep,” United States v.
Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 292 (2008).
“The first step in overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged
statute; it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without
first knowing what the statute covers.” Id. at 293. Section 1038(a)(1) makes
it illegal to “engage[] in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading
information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be
believed and where such information indicates” that a violation of one of sev-
eral statutes “has taken, is taking, or will take place.” The listed statutes
include § 175, § 229, and various others, including those prohibiting attacks
on nuclear power plants and the use of explosives. Although the “any con-