Filed 8/3/22 P. v. Velasquez CA5
[…] commonly result in a violation of the “general” statute, the Williamson rule may apply
even though the elements of the general statute are not mirrored on the face of the special
statute.’” (People v. Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 87; accord, People v. Jenkins (1980)
28 Cal.3d 494, 502.)
In Murphy, the defendant crashed her car into a hillside and later falsely reported
the car had been stolen. (People v. Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 85.) She was
convicted, in part, of procuring or offering a false or forged instrument for filing or
recording in violation of section 115, subdivision (a), a felony. (Ibid.) On appeal, the
defendant argued her prosecution under section 115 was precluded by the more specific
statute applicable to her conduct, Vehicle Code section 10501, subdivision (a), which
makes it “unlawful for any person to make or file a false or fraudulent report of theft of a
vehicle required to be registered under this code with any law enforcement agency with
intent to deceive” and which is a misdemeanor for a first offense. (See Murphy, at pp.
85, 88.)
Applying the Williamson rule, the Murphy court concluded the defendant’s
conviction for a violation of section 115, subdivision (a) had to be reversed. (Murphy,
6.