State v. Adams
[…] Ayers, 309 Kan. 162, 163, 432 P.3d 663 (2019). Generally, a party may not raise issues on appeal that were not raised before the district court. See State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). However, there are several exceptions to this rule. In particular, we may review pure legal questions that are finally determinative for the first time on appeal in order to serve the ends of justice. State v. Garcia-Garcia, 309 Kan. 801, 822, 441 P.3d 52 (2019) (noting BIDS order review is appropriate to serve the ends of justice). Thus, we will review the issue presented on the merits. K.S.A. 22-4513 governs the imposition of BIDS attorney fees: "(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables 3 as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases. "(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose."