CHRISTOPHER MCCOY v. KATELYN CONWAY ET AL.
[…] plaintiffs were entitled to judgment against Allstate for the entire $100,000.00 uninsured
motorist limit. Id. at 531. Therefore, the trial court entered judgment against Allstate in the
amount of $98,000.00.5 Id. The trial court further determined that Allstate was not entitled
to offset its uninsured motorist limits with the medical payments made by State Farm. Id.
In the end, we agreed with the trial court. In support, we cited several statutes and
the language of the uninsured motorist insurance policy itself. For example, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 56-7-1204(a) provides for subrogation of “the proceeds of any
settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of the person
against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury or property
damage for which payment is made[.]” Likewise, the uninsured motorist insurance policy
expressly stated that damages paid would be reduced by “all amounts paid by or on behalf
of the owner or operator of the uninsured auto, including an uninsured auto or anyone else
responsible.” Id. at 534.