Green v. Johnson
[…] Such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner and operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or in its own name . . . .” 10 Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-1202(a) states: “‘uninsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance, or use has resulted in the bodily injury, death, or damage to property of an insured, and for which the sum of the limits of liability available to the insured under all valid and collectible insurance policies, (continued...) -3- (2000) and Sherer v. Linginfelter, 29 S.W.3d 451 (Tenn. 2000), State Farm “has subrogation or set off [sic] rights only as to payments made on behalf of an uninsured/underinsured motorist.” (emphasis added).