LISA DAWN GREEN ET AL. v. VICKI RENEE JOHNSON ET AL.
[…] sections 56-7-1201 to -1206] shall, if any action is instituted against the owner and operator of an uninsured motor
vehicle, serve a copy of the process upon the insurance company issuing the policy in the manner prescribed by law, as
though such insurance company were a party defendant. Such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings
and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner and operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or in its own
name . . . .”
10
Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-1202(a) states: “‘uninsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle
whose ownership, maintenance, or use has resulted in the bodily injury, death, or damage to property of an insured, and
for which the sum of the limits of liability available to the insured under all valid and collectible insurance policies,
(continued...)
-3-
(2000) and Sherer v. Linginfelter, 29 S.W.3d 451 (Tenn. 2000), State Farm “has subrogation or set
off [sic] rights only as to payments made on behalf of an uninsured/underinsured motorist.”
(emphasis added).