*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] disfavored.
11 See supra note 3.
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Richardson v. City & County of Honolulu, 76 Hawaiʻi 46, 54–55,
868 P.2d 1193, 1201–02 (1994), reconsideration denied, 76 Hawaiʻi
247, 871 P.2d 795 (1994), judgment aff’d, 124 F.3d 1150 (9th
Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations
omitted).
Under the plain language of both HRS §§ 706-605 and
351-62.6, the court must (1) impose a CVC fee on every convicted
defendant and (2) waive the CVC fee if the defendant is
presently unable to pay. HRS § 706-605(6) provides that “[t]he
court shall impose a [CVC] fee upon every person convicted of a
criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6” but states that
“the court shall waive the imposition of a [CVC] fee if it finds
that the defendant is unable to pay the [CVC] fee.” HRS § 351-
62.6(a) specifies that a CVC fee shall be imposed “upon every
defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under