*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 708-8102; two counts of fraudulent use of a credit card in violation of HRS §
708-8100; one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in
violation of HRS § 712-1243; and one count of prohibited acts related to drug
paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
fines, $8,767.20 in restitution, a $2,075.00 CVC fee under HRS
§§ 706-605(6) and 351-62.6,3 a $2,500.00 internet crimes against
children (“ICAC”) fee,4 and a $100.00 DDR assessment under HRS
3 HRS § 706-605(6) provides, in relevant part:
The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted
of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6; provided that the court
shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the
defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee.
HRS § 351-62.6 provides:
(a) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who
has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is
or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation
fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:
(1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony;
(2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and
(3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be
imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other
disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the
imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the
compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into
the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.
(b) The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section. In
setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed, the court shall