*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 351-62.6, the court must (1) impose a CVC fee on every convicted
defendant and (2) waive the CVC fee if the defendant is
presently unable to pay. HRS § 706-605(6) provides that “[t]he
court shall impose a [CVC] fee upon every person convicted of a
criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6” but states that
“the court shall waive the imposition of a [CVC] fee if it finds
that the defendant is unable to pay the [CVC] fee.” HRS § 351-
62.6(a) specifies that a CVC fee shall be imposed “upon every
defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under
section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the [CVC] fee”
but states, like HRS § 706-605(6), “that the court shall waive
the imposition of a [CVC] fee if the defendant is unable to pay
the [CVC] fee.” It is evident that both statutes mandate the
imposition of a CVC fee and mandate waiver when a defendant is
presently unable to pay.
The plain language of HRS §§ 706-605 and 351-62.6,
however, differs slightly as to under what circumstances the