*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] revoked; he was resentenced to serve five years of incarceration
(. . . continued)
Further, we note that with respect to the Other Cases, the
circuit court’s May 31, 2019 judgment levied an ICAC fee totaling $2,500.00
(25 counts each received an ICAC fee of $100.00, for a total ICAC fee of
$2,500.00). However, the judgment contains a typographical error that states
the total ICAC fee is $2,100.00. This typographical error appears to have
impacted some court proceedings and party submissions. The correct amount of
the ICAC fee imposed with respect to the Other Cases is $2,500.00.
5 HRS § 706-650 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to any disposition authorized by chapter 706 or 853,
any person who is:
(a) Convicted of an offense under part IV of chapter 712, except
sections 712-1250.5 and 712-1257;
. . . .
shall be ordered to pay a monetary assessment under subsection (2),
except as provided under subsection (5).
. . . .
Notwithstanding sections 706-640 and 706-641 and any other law to the
contrary, the assessments provided by this section shall be in addition to
and not in lieu of, and shall not be used to offset or reduce, any fine
authorized or required by law and shall be paid pursuant to section 706-651.
. . . .
(4) All monetary assessments paid and interest accrued on
funds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the drug
demand reduction assessments special fund.
(5) If the court determines that the person has the ability to pay the
monetary assessment and is eligible for probation or will not be sentenced to
incarceration, unless otherwise required by law, the court may order the
person to undergo a substance abuse treatment program at the person’s
expense. If the person undergoes a substance abuse treatment program at the
person’s expense, the court may waive or reduce the amount of the monetary
assessment. Upon a showing by the person that the person lacks the financial
ability to pay all or part of the monetary assessment, the court may waive or
reduce the amount of the monetary assessment.
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
with credit for time served (to be served concurrently with the
sentences in the Other Cases) and ordered to pay $1,000 in
restitution, a $105 CVC fee, and a $100 ICAC fee.
Taking the First Case and the Other Cases together,