*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
fines, $8,767.20 in restitution, a $2,075.00 CVC fee under HRS
§§ 706-605(6) and 351-62.6,3 a $2,500.00 internet crimes against
children (“ICAC”) fee,4 and a $100.00 DDR assessment under HRS
3 HRS § 706-605(6) provides, in relevant part:
The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted
of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6; provided that the court
shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the
defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee.
HRS § 351-62.6 provides:
(a) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who
has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is
or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation
fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:
(1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony;
(2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and
(3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be
imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other
disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the
imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the
compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into
the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.
(b) The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section. In
setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed, the court shall
consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The circumstances of the commission of the offense;
(3) The economic gain, if any, realized by the defendant;
(4) The number of victims; and
(5) The defendant’s earning capacity, including future earning capacity.
(c) The compensation fee shall be considered a civil judgment.
4 In addition to a CVC fee and DDR assessment, the circuit court
also originally imposed an ICAC fee pursuant to HRS § 846F-3 (2014), which
provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall order every defendant to
pay an [ICAC] fee of up to $100 for each felony or misdemeanor conviction;
provided that no fee shall be ordered when the court determines that the
defendant is unable to pay the fee.” HRS § 846F-3(a). However, the circuit
court ultimately found that Yamashita was presently unable to pay and waived
the ICAC fee.
(continued . . .)
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 706-650.5 The circuit court then entered an Order of