State v. Yamashita.
[…] of HRS § 329-43.5. 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** fines, $8,767.20 in restitution, a $2,075.00 CVC fee under HRS §§ 706-605(6) and 351-62.6,3 a $2,500.00 internet crimes against children (“ICAC”) fee,4 and a $100.00 DDR assessment under HRS 3 HRS § 706-605(6) provides, in relevant part: The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. HRS § 351-62.6 provides: (a) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows: (1) Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony; (2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and (3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor. The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5. (b) The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section. In setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to: (1) The seriousness of the offense; (2) The circumstances of the commission of the offense; (3) The economic gain, if any, realized by the defendant; (4) The number of victims; and (5) The defendant’s earning capacity, including future earning capacity. (c) The compensation fee shall be considered a civil judgment. 4 In addition to a CVC fee and DDR assessment, the circuit court also originally imposed an ICAC fee pursuant to HRS § 846F-3 (2014), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall order every defendant to pay an [ICAC] fee of up to $100 for each felony or misdemeanor conviction; provided that no fee shall be ordered when the court determines that the defendant is unable to pay the fee.” HRS § 846F-3(a). However, the circuit court ultimately found that Yamashita was presently unable to pay and waived the ICAC fee.