State v. Yamashita.
[…] City & County of Honolulu, 76 Hawaiʻi 46, 54–55, 868 P.2d 1193, 1201–02 (1994), reconsideration denied, 76 Hawaiʻi 247, 871 P.2d 795 (1994), judgment aff’d, 124 F.3d 1150 (9th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted). Under the plain language of both HRS §§ 706-605 and 351-62.6, the court must (1) impose a CVC fee on every convicted defendant and (2) waive the CVC fee if the defendant is presently unable to pay. HRS § 706-605(6) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a [CVC] fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6” but states that “the court shall waive the imposition of a [CVC] fee if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the [CVC] fee.”