State v. Yamashita.
[…] However, the judgment contains a typographical error that states the total ICAC fee is $2,100.00. This typographical error appears to have impacted some court proceedings and party submissions. The correct amount of the ICAC fee imposed with respect to the Other Cases is $2,500.00. 5 HRS § 706-650 provides, in relevant part: (1) In addition to any disposition authorized by chapter 706 or 853, any person who is: (a) Convicted of an offense under part IV of chapter 712, except sections 712-1250.5 and 712-1257; . . . . shall be ordered to pay a monetary assessment under subsection (2), except as provided under subsection (5). . . . . Notwithstanding sections 706-640 and 706-641 and any other law to the contrary, the assessments provided by this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of, and shall not be used to offset or reduce, any fine authorized or required by law and shall be paid pursuant to section 706-651. . . . . (4) All monetary assessments paid and interest accrued on funds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the drug demand reduction assessments special fund. (5) If the court determines that the person has the ability to pay the monetary assessment and is eligible for probation or will not be sentenced to incarceration, unless otherwise required by law, the court may order the person to undergo a substance abuse treatment program at the person’s expense. If the person undergoes a substance abuse treatment program at the person’s expense, the court may waive or reduce the amount of the monetary assessment. Upon a showing by the person that the person lacks the financial ability to pay all or part of the monetary assessment, the court may waive or reduce the amount of the monetary assessment. 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** with credit for time served (to be served concurrently with the sentences in the Other Cases) and ordered to pay $1,000 in restitution, a $105 CVC fee, and a $100 ICAC fee.