State v. Yamashita.
[…] HRS § 706-605(6) provides that “[t]he court shall impose a [CVC] fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6” but states that “the court shall waive the imposition of a [CVC] fee if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the [CVC] fee.” HRS § 351- 62.6(a) specifies that a CVC fee shall be imposed “upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the [CVC] fee” but states, like HRS § 706-605(6), “that the court shall waive the imposition of a [CVC] fee if the defendant is unable to pay the [CVC] fee.” It is evident that both statutes mandate the imposition of a CVC fee and mandate waiver when a defendant is presently unable to pay.