Planned Parenthood v. State
[…] If the standard is “prima facie,” the State contends, it would be pointless to consider contrary evidence and argument at the show cause hearing, see § 27-19-301(2), MCA, and there would be no difference between the preliminary injunction standard and the requirements for obtaining an ex parte temporary restraining order (TRO), see § 27-19-315, MCA. 16 ¶29 Section 27-19-301, MCA, requires notice to the nonmoving party. It states that a preliminary injunction may not issue “without reasonable notice to the adverse party of the time and place of the making of the application therefor.” Section 27-19-301(1), MCA. “Before granting an injunction order, the court or judge shall make an order requiring cause to be shown, at a specific time and place, why the injunction should not be granted[.]” Section 27-19-301(2), MCA. The point of oppositional briefing, therefore, is to allow the nonmoving party an opportunity to show cause “why the injunction should not be granted.”