Democratic Party v. Jacobsen
[…] no determination of the merits of the arguments advanced by the respective parties at this juncture, I would conclude that, given the nature of the subject matter in SB 169, the express constitutional authority given to the Legislature in Article IV, Section 3, to regulate in this area, which was not considered in the Order, and the preliminary injunction record, the District Court erred in applying strict scrutiny review to SB 169. ¶52 House Bill 176 (HB 176) set the deadline for an individual to register to vote or change voter registration information to noon the day before election day. Section 13-2- 304(1)(a), MCA. This change eliminates election day registration (EDR), which was adopted in 2005, and effective in 2006. See § 13-2-304(1)(a), MCA (2005) (“An elector may register or change the elector’s voter registration information after the close of regular registration . . . and vote in the election if the election administrator . . . receives and 37 verifies the elector’s voter registration information prior to the close of the polls on election day.”). Thus, HB 176 revises only the “late registration” option, as the deadline for regular voter registration remains 30 days before election day.