Democratic Party v. Jacobsen
[…] Prior to enactment of SB 169, 2021 Mont. Laws ch. 254, § 2, Montanans could demonstrate their identity at the polls by presenting either a photo identification, “including but not limited to a valid driver’s license, a school district or postsecondary education photo identification, or a tribal photo identification,” or “a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, notice of confirmation of voter registration . . . government check, or other government document that shows the [voter’s] name and current address.” Section 13-13-114(1)(a), MCA (2019). Under SB 169, voter identification is bifurcated into two forms of identification. Primary2 forms of identification are: “a Montana driver’s license, Montana state identification card . . . military identification card, tribal photo identification card, United States passport, or Montana concealed carry permit.”3 Section 1 All Appellees sought to enjoin House Bill 176, MDP and WNV sought to enjoin House Bill 530, MDP and MYA sought to enjoin Senate Bill 169, and MYA sought to enjoin House Bill 506. 2 The terms “primary” and “non-primary” are not used in the statute but