Democratic Party v. Jacobsen
[…] in the Secretary’s briefing to describe the two categories of identification documentation, and we use these references for purposes of this Opinion. 3 As recently explained by the Secretary’s office, SB 169 “do[es] not address proof of citizenship”; rather, the “existing voter registration process . . . require[s] applicants to attest to their U.S. 4 13-13-114(1)(a)(i), MCA.4 Primary forms of identification are sufficient by themselves to establish identity—if an individual presents a primary form of identification, no further documentation is required to receive a regular ballot to vote. Section 13-13-114(1)(b), MCA.5 ¶6 To use a photo ID that does not appear on the list of primary forms of identification, now including student ID cards, a voter must also present “a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, government check, or other government document” showing the voter’s name and current address.