03/27/2024
[…] similarly do not list the subject’s address, and that university student IDs are just as reliable
forms of voter identification because the state university system issues them only on exhibit
of a more primary form of personal identification. Opinion, ¶¶ 112, 114, and 117.
¶168 The sole purpose of the statutory voter identification requirement is to ensure
reliable proof of the true identity of the person who shows up to vote at the polls—not to
serve as proof of citizenship or Montana residency for purposes of voter registration. See
§ 13-13-114, MCA (“before an elector is permitted to receive a ballot or vote, the elector
shall present to an election judge one of the following forms of identification showing the
elector’s name”). Choosing instead to narrowly focus on the evidentiary showing made by
the challenging parties in this case, the Court’s reasoning ignores the State’s indisputable
factual assertion, with supporting citation to Common Cause v. Thomsen, 574 F. Supp. 3d