Price v. Boulos
[…] Boulos asking for a certificate of merit “stating that Centurion … should not have terminated [Price’s] pain medication”4 and medical records. The Boulos Complaint advances three causes of action: deliberate indifference, failure to provide medical records, and reckless infliction of pain and emotional duress. By way of relief, Price asks the Superior Court for, among other things, (i) an order directing Dr. Boulos to produce Price’s medical records and to opine as to Price’s prognosis and (ii) an 1 10 Del. C. § 8803(b) (“Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court’s finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review.”). 2 See 18 Del. C. § 6853(a) (providing that a medical-malpractice complaint cannot be filed in Delaware unless accompanied by an affidavit of merit signed by an expert witness). 3 Price v. Centurion of Delaware, LLC, C.A. No. N21C-05-160. 4 Compl. ¶ 10. 2 order directing Dr.