If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] And given our
similar conclusions concerning proper cause or a change in circumstances and TM’s best interests,
the trial court also did not abuse its discretion in awarding the parties joint legal custody.
D. FAILURE TO HOLD AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING
Lastly, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying her objection to the referee’s
joint-custody recommendation without holding an evidentiary hearing. We disagree.
Generally, a party is entitled to a de novo hearing before the trial court when filing a valid
and timely objection to a referee’s recommendations. See MCL 552.507(4) (“The court shall hold
a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written
request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21
days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.”); MCR 3.215(E)(4).
Specific to child custody proceedings, MCR 3.215(E)(4) provides:
A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a
referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended