If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] live evidence at the judicial hearing. The court may, in its discretion:
(a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which no
objection was filed;
(b) determine that the referee’s finding was conclusive as to a fact to which no
objection was filed;
(c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new witnesses unless
there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available at the referee
hearing;
(d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the
resources of the parties and the court.
MCL 552.507 also permits judicial review of FOC recommendations following the
objection of a party. In relevant part, it reads:
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable restrictions
and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following
conditions are met:
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important
evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded
a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the
referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been
presented to the referee.
(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the
following:
(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including
any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.
(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo
hearing.
-12-
(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented
by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing.
Interpreting the statutory provision and the court rule, this Court in Dumm v Brodbeck, 276
Mich App 460; 740 NW2d 751 (2007), affirmed the trial court’s custody determination even
though it refused to hold a full-blown evidentiary hearing after the defendant objected to the