If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the referee to find that this factor slightly favored defendant.
C. JOINT CUSTODY
Plaintiff asserts that the trial court further abused its discretion in awarding the parties joint
legal custody because the lower-court finding that the parties were able to agree on key
components of TM’s upbringing was made against the great weight of the evidence. We disagree.
When considering joint custody, “the court must consider the general level of cooperation
and agreement between the parties . . . .” Dailey, 291 Mich App at 667 (quotation marks and
citation omitted); see also MCL 722.26a(1)(a)-(b) (In addition to the statutory best-interest factors,
a court shall consider “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree
concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”).
Plaintiff likens the instant case to Dailey in which this Court affirmed the lower court’s
modification from joint to sole legal custody, in part, because the parties could no longer agree on
essential issues concerning their child’s wellbeing. Dailey, 291 Mich App at 661-664, 667-669.