Similarly, “when [a] statute is ambiguous, meaning that it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation ... we [may also] look beyond the language [of the statute] to consider its meaning in light of its spirit, subject matter, and public policy.” Jd. (fourth alteration in original) (G@mternal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) (explaining that when a statute is ambiguous, this court may then look to legislative history and construe the statute in a manner consistent with reason and public policy). NRS 107.550(1) provides: 1. A civil action for a foreclosure sale pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage loan must be dismissed without prejudice, any notice of default and election to sell recorded pursuant to Supreme Count subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale OF Nevaba (©) 197A ca 2 recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 must be rescinded, and any pending foreclosure sale must be cancelled, if: (c) A foreclosure sale is not conducted within 90 calendar days after a notice of sale is recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080. Appellants present a reasonable reading of the statute, under which a violation of the foreclosure process occurs when a foreclosure sale does not occur within 90 days after a notice of sale is recorded. And here, even accounting for NRS 107.550(2)’s tolling periods, the foreclosure sale was not conducted within 90 calendar days after the second notice of sale.? Nevertheless, we conclude that NRS 107.550(1) is ambiguous as applied in this case, where a foreclosure sale occurred within 90 days of the most recent recorded notice of sale, but more than 90 days passed between notice of sale recordings.