IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Similarly, "when [a]
statute is ambiguous, meaning that it is subject to more than one reasonable
interpretation . . . we [may also] look beyond the language [of the statute]
to consider its meaning in light of its spirit, subject matter, and public
policy." Id. (fourth alteration in original) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228
(2011) (explaining that when a statute is ambiguous, this court may then
look to legislative history and construe the statute in a manner consistent
with reason and public policy).
NRS 107.550(1) provides:
1. A civil action for a foreclosure sale
pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make
a payment required by a residential mortgage loan
must be dismissed without prejudice, any notice of
default and election to sell recorded pursuant to
SUPREME COURT subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A magOto
recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080
must be rescinded, and any pending foreclosure
sale must be cancelled, if:
(c) A foreclosure sale is not conducted within
90 calendar days after a notice of sale is recorded
pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080.
Appellants present a reasonable reading of the statute, under
which a violation of the foreclosure process occurs when a foreclosure sale
does not occur within 90 days after a notice of sale is recorded. And here,
even accounting for NRS 107.550(2)'s tolling periods, the foreclosure sale
was not conducted within 90 calendar days after the second notice of sale.2
Nevertheless, we conclude that NRS 107.550(1) is ambiguous as applied in
this case, where a foreclosure sale occurred within 90 days of the most
recent recorded notice of sale, but more than 90 days passed between notice
of sale recordings.