United States Court of Appeals
[…] implementing regulations in district court and now appeal the
“[b]udget uncertainties prevent [the Fisheries Service] from being
able to commit to paying for increased observer coverage in the
herring fishery.”); see also Fisheries of the Northeastern United
States; Atlantic Mackerel, Squid, and Butterfish Fisheries;
Amendment 14, 79 Fed. Reg. 10,029, 10,038 (Feb. 24, 2014)
(Without industry funding, “increased observer coverage levels
would amount to an unfunded mandate, meaning regulations would
obligate [the Fisheries Service] to implement something it cannot
pay for.”).
12
31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (With one unrelated exception, “an official or
agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from
any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as
practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”).
13
Id. § 1341(a)(1) (“An officer or employee of the United States
Government or of the District of Columbia government may not—
(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or
obligation”).
4