Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc v. Gina Raimondo
[…] This expressio unius reasoning, “when countervailed by a broad grant of authority contained within the same statutory scheme, . . . is a poor indicator of Congress’ intent.” Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 740 F.3d 692, 697 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Examination of each of the three monitoring programs further illustrates why appellants’ view is unfounded. First, the limited access privilege program created in Section 1853a(e) authorizes a council to establish “a program of fees . . . that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities.” It does not list monitoring as a covered activity. See id. Although 9 monitoring might qualify as “data collection and analysis,” this provision does not speak directly to this point, nor does it say anything about who may fund observers.