Loper Bright Enterprises, Inc v. Gina Raimondo
[…] Id. at 842–43. If the statute considered as a whole is ambiguous, then at Chevron Step Two the court defers to any “permissible 6 construction of the statute” adopted by the agency. Cigar Ass’n of Am., 5 F.4th at 77 (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843). At Chevron Step One, the court “begin[s] with the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.” Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 1853(b)(8) provides fishery management plans may “require that one or more observers be carried on board a vessel . . . for the purpose of collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery.” That text makes clear the Service may direct vessels to carry at-sea monitors but leaves unanswered whether the Service must pay for those monitors or may require industry to bear the costs of at-sea monitoring mandated by a fishery management plan. When Congress has not “directly spoken to the precise question at issue,” the agency may fill this gap with a reasonable interpretation of the statutory text. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842. The Service maintains that two additional features of the Act, when paired with Section 1853(b)(8), unambiguously establish authority to require industry-funded monitoring. First, Section 1853 contains two “necessary and appropriate” clauses that permit plans approved by the Service to “prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(14); see also id. § 1853(a)(1)(A) (mandating “measures . . . necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery”).