United States Court of Appeals
[…] untrammeled freedom to regulate activities over which the statute
fails to confer, or explicitly denies, Commission authority” (cleaned
up)).
38
16 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (North Pacific fishery), § 1821(h)(4) (foreign
fishing), § 1853a(e)(2) (limited access privilege programs). A
limited access privilege program is one in which an entity is
permitted to catch a specified portion of the total allowable catch for
all the fishermen per fishing season. Although the fee provision for
limited access privilege programs does not itself mention observers,
it nevertheless covers them. Section 1853a(c)(1)(H) instructs that a
limited access privilege program shall “include an effective system
for enforcement, monitoring, and management of the program,
including the use of observers,” and subsection (e) instructs that
13
for industry funding elsewhere — for only certain North
Pacific fisheries, foreign fishing, and limited access privilege
programs — suggests that the Fisheries Service can’t turn to a
catchall “necessary and appropriate” prerogative to implicitly