[Cite as Geter v. Geter, 2022-Ohio-2804.]
[…] continuing jurisdiction of the court and agency. R.C. 3121.36 clearly provides for the
SEA and courts to retain the power to collect unpaid support and arrearages and to
proceed with contempt actions even though a particular support order may have ended,
as it did here many years ago.
{¶ 54} Furthermore, as noted, a separate chapter, R.C. Chap. 3123, deals with
“Child Support – Default.” The statute the trial court referenced, R.C. 3123.14, is in that
chapter. Again, Mark’s brief does not mention this statute.
{¶ 55} R.C. 3123.14 was also enacted in 2000 as part of S.B. 180.9 As effective
on March 22, 2001, R.C. 3123.14 provided that:
If a child support order is terminated for any reason, the obligor under
the child support order is or was at any time in default under the support
order and, after the termination of the order, the obligor owes an arrearage
under the order, the obligee may make application to the child support
8 R.C. 3121.36 replaced existing R.C. 3113.21(M)(1). Ohio Bill Analysis, 2000 S.B. 180
at App. A. S.B. 180 repealed R.C. 3113.21 in its entirety. See S.B. 180, 2000 Ohio
Laws 291.
9R.C. 3123.14 replaced existing R.C. 2301.38(B). Ohio Bill Analysis, 2000 S.B. 180 at
App. A. S.B. 180 repealed R.C. 2301.38 in its entirety. See S.B. 180, 2000 Ohio Laws
291.
-24-
enforcement agency that administered the child support order prior to its
termination or had authority to administer the child support order to maintain
any action or proceeding on behalf of the obligee to obtain a judgment,
execution of a judgment through any available procedure, an order, or other
relief. If a withholding or deduction notice is issued pursuant to section
3121.03 of the Revised Code to collect an arrearage, the amount withheld
or deducted from the obligor's personal earnings, income, or accounts shall
be at least equal to the amount that was withheld or deducted under the
terminated child support order.
S.B. 180, 2000 Ohio Laws File 291.
{¶ 56} The bill analysis for S.B. 180, states, concerning R.C. 3123.14 and 3121.36,
that:
The act provides that the termination of a court support order or an