the Hospital. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp. v. United States, 152 Fed. Cl. 507, 516 (2021). Presently
[…] Id. at 396. As
explained below, at most, the legislative history reflects that Congress sought to place a monetary
cap on the Government’s indemnity obligation. See infra pp. 15-17. A monetary cap does not
“provide an ‘extraordinary showing of contrary intentions’” that would lead this Court to conclude
that section 3102(b) excludes attorneys’ fees and costs. Glaxo Operations UK Ltd., 894 F.2d
at 396.
B. Awarding Attorneys’ Fees Under Section 3102(b) Does Not Conflict with I.R.C.
Section 7430
The Government next argues that the Hospital’s interpretation of section 3102(b) conflicts
with section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code. Def.’s Response at 31-34. Section 7430 provides,
“In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in
connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this
title, the prevailing party may be awarded . . . reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection
with such court proceeding.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). Section 7430 “was designed to grant attorney's
fees ‘to a taxpayer who prevails in any tax case in any Federal court.’” Smith v. Brady, 972 F.2d
1095, 1099 (9th Cir. 1992) (quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 99–841, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted