the Hospital. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp. v. United States, 152 Fed. Cl. 507, 516 (2021). Presently
[…] and section 7430 of the Internal Revenue Code. See id. at 10-11. This Court agrees with the
Hospital that the plain text of section 3102(b) includes reimbursement of its attorneys’ fees and
costs as part of the Government’s indemnity obligation.
I. The Statute’s Plain Text and the Ordinary Meaning of “Indemnified” Require the
Government to Reimburse the Hospital’s Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
The Court’s “inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well if the text is
unambiguous.” BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004). Section 3102(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code states, “Every employer required so to deduct the tax shall be liable for the
payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for
the amount of any such payment made by such employer.” 26 U.S.C. § 3102(b). The Hospital
argues that (i) the plain meaning of “indemnified” in section 3102(b) covers attorneys’ fees and
costs, and (ii) “there is a presumption that indemnification encompasses attorneys’ fees and costs”