In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] administrative claim.” Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. at 7-8. The case before this Court
deals with the rare instance where, because of the complex procedural history, the relationship
between section 7422 and section 3102(b) is effectively severed. As noted, Federal Circuit has
already engaged in an extensive analysis of section 3102(b)’s indemnity provision; this Court is
bound by that decision and will not entertain relitigation of such issues here. New York &
Presbyterian Hosp., 881 F.3d at 885-87. All that is left for this Court to decide is whether section
3102(b) mandates reimbursement on the facts before the Court.
15
To recap, section 3102(b) provides that “[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA]
tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and
demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer.” I.R.C. §
3102(b). A plain reading of section 3102(b) makes clear that the right to indemnification is limited
to “claims and demands . . . for the amount of any such payment made by such employer.” Id.
The phrase “such payment” clearly refers to payment of the FICA tax over to the Government.
Accordingly, the employer is indemnified only from claims and disputes for the payment of FICA
taxes it pays to the Government. See New York & Presbyterian Hosp., 881 F.3d at 882 n.6 (“the