New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] must “be reasonably amenable to the reading that it mandates a right of recovery in

damages.” Id. (citing White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. at 473). The Supreme

Court has further held that there must be an “explicit authorization” for payment when

there are “strong indications that Congress did not intend to mandate money damages.”

White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. at 478 (citing Army & Air Force Exch. Serv. v.

Sheehan, 456 U.S. 728, 740 (1982); United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399-402

(1976)).




                                             10
IV.    DISCUSSION

       Section 3102(b) states that “[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA] tax

shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims

and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such

employer.” According to the hospital, the word “indemnified” in section 3102(b)

guarantees that employers will be reimbursed by the United States in the event that an

employee “claims and demands . . . the amount of any such [FICA tax] payment made

by such employer.”