New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] The hospital relies on definitions from various dictionaries that existed at the time section

3102 was enacted in 1935, 5 including the 1910 and 1933 editions of Black’s Law

Dictionary, which defined “indemnify” to mean “to save harmless; to secure against loss

or damage; to give security for the reimbursement of a person in case of an anticipated

loss falling upon him. . . . Also to make good; to compensate; to make reimbursement to

one of a loss already incurred by him.” Indemnify, Black’s Law Dictionary 949 (3d ed.



5
  Section 3102(b) was originally enacted in 1935 as section 802(a) of the Social Security Act, ch.
531, 49 Stat. 620, 636 (1935) (“Every employer required so to deduct the tax is hereby made
liable for the payment of such tax, and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of
any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer.”). The provision was
codified with the current language (“shall be indemnified”) as section 1401(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1939, 53 Stat. 1, 175, and recodified as section 3102(b) in the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954, 68A Stat. 1, 415.


                                               11