New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] share. See IRC §§ 3101, 3111. Generally, section 3102(a) requires an employer to

deduct an employee’s share of FICA taxes from the employee’s wages. As noted above,

section 3102(b) provides that “[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA] tax

shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims

and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such

employer.”

       The district court litigation between the hospital and the medical residents has its

roots in the so-called student exception to FICA taxation in section 3121(b)(10) of the

IRC. Specifically, under section 3121(b)(10), FICA taxes do not apply to “service

performed in the employ of . . . a school, college, or university . . . if such service is

performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school,

college, or university.” IRC § 3121(b)(10) (“the student exception”). The IRS took the

position that medical residents were not eligible for the student exception and required

hospitals employing medical residents to withhold the employee share of FICA taxes