New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] 21
       The government correctly argues that the use of different terms in section 3102(b)

and section 3403 does not mean that the terms should be construed differently in this

case. The government explains that use of the phrase “shall not be liable” evolved from

earlier tax code provisions, demonstrating that “indemnity” and “shall not be liable” were

used to mean the same thing. The government explains that this is clear from the IRC

section relating to employer withholding of railroad retirement taxes in section 3202(b).

Section 3202(b) uses both “indemnified” and “not . . . liable” in the same provision to

mean the same thing. See IRC § 3202(b) (“(b)Indemnification of employer.--Every

employer required under subsection (a) to deduct the [railroad retirement] tax shall be

liable for the payment of such tax and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of

any such payment.”).

       It is generally true that “[d]ifferent words used in the same, or a similar, statute are

assigned different meanings whenever possible.” Norman Singer & Shambie Singer,

Each word given effect, 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46:6 (7th ed.).