New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] 1
 Because the court finds for the reasons discussed above that section 3102(b) is not money-
mandating, the court does not reach the government’s argument that the hospital’s case must be

                                               3
agrees with the government and thus the government’s motion to dismiss under Rule

12(b)(1) is GRANTED.

I.     STATUTORY AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

       FICA taxes for Social Security and Medicare are based on wages paid to

employees. See IRC §§ 3101, 3111. There is an employee’s share and an employer’s

share. See IRC §§ 3101, 3111. Generally, section 3102(a) requires an employer to

deduct an employee’s share of FICA taxes from the employee’s wages. As noted above,

section 3102(b) provides that “[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA] tax

shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims

and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such

employer.”

       The district court litigation between the hospital and the medical residents has its

roots in the so-called student exception to FICA taxation in section 3121(b)(10) of the

IRC. Specifically, under section 3121(b)(10), FICA taxes do not apply to “service