New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] (1933) (Def.’s Reply Ex. F) (“2. To compensate . . . for loss suffered, expenses incurred,

etc.”); see also Indemnity, Oxford English Dictionary 195 (1933) (“3. Compensation for

loss or damage incurred; indemnification. . . . .”).




                                              12
       The hospital further argues that the government’s contention that section 3102(b)

only provides employers with immunity from liability should be rejected on the grounds

that Congress has specified that employers shall not be liable when that was Congress’

intent. The hospital relies primarily on section 3403 of the IRC, which states that an

“employer shall be liable for the payment of the [income] tax required to be deducted and

withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any

such payment.” IRC § 3403 (emphasis added). The hospital argues that section 3403

demonstrates that Congress knew the difference in meaning between the words

indemnify and immunity from liability and thus the court must find that the terms have

different meanings and cannot be used interchangeably.