New York and Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] code, under which section 7422 ensures that all claims related to withheld or paid tax be

first presented to the IRS. See Clintwood Elkhorn, 553 U.S. at 11.

       Finally, the court has considered and rejects the hospital’s contention that the court

should read section 3102(b) as a reimbursement provision rather than an immunity

provision because in other sections of the tax code Congress expressly stated that

employers are “not . . . liable” when collecting a tax for the IRS. Specifically, the

hospital relies on IRC section 3403, which states with regard to income tax withholding

that an employer required to withhold income tax from wages “shall not be liable to any

person for the amount of any such payment.”




                                             21
       The government correctly argues that the use of different terms in section 3102(b)

and section 3403 does not mean that the terms should be construed differently in this

case.