NUMBER 13-22-00001-CR
[…] Family Code. Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Texas Family Code § 71.0021(b) concerns “dating
violence,” and defines a “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who
have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b). “The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based
on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship;
and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the
relationship.” Id. Section 71.003 defines a “family” relationship to include, among other
things, “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage.” Id.
§ 71.003.
15
B. Analysis
As noted above, Valenzuela testified that she was resting on her couch when
appellant kicked down her door, entered her home without consent, and began attacking
her with a metal pole and a taser. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 1.07(a)(17), 22.01(a)(1),