NUMBER 13-22-00001-CR
[…] A “deadly
weapon” is defined as “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for
the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury” or “anything that in the manner of
its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id.
§ 1.07(a)(17). A person commits the offense of assault family violence if he “intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to . . . a person whose relationship to or
association with the defendant is described by [§] 71.0021(b)[] [or §] 71.003” of the Texas
Family Code. Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Texas Family Code § 71.0021(b) concerns “dating
violence,” and defines a “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who
have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b). “The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based
on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship;
and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the
relationship.” Id. Section 71.003 defines a “family” relationship to include, among other
things, “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage.” Id.
§ 71.003.
15
B. Analysis
As noted above, Valenzuela testified that she was resting on her couch when