In re: H.B.
[…] The trial court then terminated Mother’s parental rights to H.B. Mother filed a timely notice of appeal. II. Standard of Review ¶ 56 A proceeding to terminate parental rights consists of two stages, an adjudicatory stage followed by a dispositional stage. In re A.A.M., 379 N.C. 167, 2021- NCSC-129, ¶ 14; Bolick v. Brizendine (In re D.R.B.), 182 N.C. App. 733, 735, 643 IN RE: H.B. 2022-NCCOA-453 WOOD, J., dissenting S.E.2d 77, 79 (2007). At the adjudicatory stage, the petitioner must show by “clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” “any ground for termination alleged under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)” exists. In re A.A.M., at ¶ 14 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e)-(f) (2019)). During this stage, “the trial court must ‘take evidence, find the facts, and . . . adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.’ ” In re B.O.A., 372 N.C. 372, 379-80, 831 S.E.2d 305, 310 (2019) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e)). If a petitioner successfully shows the existence of any of the enumerated grounds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111, the trial court then proceeds to the dispositional stage.