IN RE: H.B.
[…] The trial
court then terminated Mother’s parental rights to H.B. Mother filed a timely notice
of appeal.
II. Standard of Review
¶ 56 A proceeding to terminate parental rights consists of two stages, an
adjudicatory stage followed by a dispositional stage. In re A.A.M., 379 N.C. 167, 2021-
NCSC-129, ¶ 14; Bolick v. Brizendine (In re D.R.B.), 182 N.C. App. 733, 735, 643
IN RE: H.B.
2022-NCCOA-453
WOOD, J., dissenting
S.E.2d 77, 79 (2007). At the adjudicatory stage, the petitioner must show by “clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence” “any ground for termination alleged under N.C.G.S.
§ 7B-1111(a)” exists. In re A.A.M., at ¶ 14 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e)-(f)
(2019)). During this stage, “the trial court must ‘take evidence, find the facts, and . .
. adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in
[N.C.G.S. §] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the
respondent.’ ” In re B.O.A., 372 N.C. 372, 379-80, 831 S.E.2d 305, 310 (2019) (quoting
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e)). If a petitioner successfully shows the existence of any
of the enumerated grounds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111, the trial court then
proceeds to the dispositional stage.