STATE V. FRANKLIN
[…] Two hearings took place related to sentencing, one on June 21, 2021, and another on June
23. On June 21, the district court initially received certified copies of Franklin’s prior convictions
and found that Franklin was a habitual criminal. This required that Franklin’s felony convictions
be punishable by a mandatory minimum term of 10 years’ and a maximum term of not more than
60 years’ imprisonment, unless a greater punishment was otherwise provided by statute, then the
law creating the greater punishment would govern. See § 29-2221(1). However, to seek a habitual
criminal enhancement, it must be charged in the information. Section 29-2221(2) states that
“[w]hen punishment of an accused as a habitual criminal is sought, the facts with reference thereto
shall be charged in the indictment or information which contains the charge of the felony upon
which the accused is prosecuted.” See, also, State v. Davis, 199 Neb. 165, 170, 256 N.W.2d 678,
681 (1977) (“We have categorically held where punishment of an accused as a habitual criminal
is sought, the facts with reference thereto must be charged in the indictment or information.”).