STATE V. FRANKLIN
[…] concurrent.” The court further indicated that it wanted the “use of a deadly weapon charges to run
concurrent to each other but then consecutive to the other five sentences.” However, the court
wanted to clarify whether it could run the use of a deadly weapon sentences concurrently to each
other.
In a subsequent hearing on June 23, 2021, the district court stated that running the use of a
deadly weapon sentences concurrent with each other was unlawful pursuant to § 28-1205(3),
which requires sentences for use of a deadly weapon to run consecutive to each other and to any
other sentence. See, § 28-1205(3) (crimes defined in this section shall be treated as separate and
distinct offenses from the felony being committed, and “sentences imposed under this section shall
be consecutive to any other sentence imposed”); State v. Johnson, 308 Neb. 331, 358, 953 N.W.2d
- 17 -
772, 791 (2021) (sentences for weapons convictions under § 28-1205 are statutorily required to be
“served consecutively to one another and to all the other sentences imposed”); State v. Ramirez,