BLANSETTE v. CRUGER, et al.
[…] declaratory judgment. Blansette argues the money he contributed to the
down payment to purchase the Property means that he "is most surely
entitled to have had his name on the Title."
¶10 But the court granted summary judgment against Blansette
on his requests to set aside the warranty deed, issue declaratory judgment,
and quiet title to the Property "based on the application of the statute of
frauds." The court correctly determined that Blansette's claims were subject
3
BLANSETTE v. CRUGER, et al.
Decision of the Court
to the statute of frauds. See A.R.S. § 44-101 (providing that no action shall
be brought in any court upon an agreement for the sale of real property or
an interest therein "unless the promise or agreement upon which the action
is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the
party to be charged"). Blansette does not dispute that any agreement made
between the parties was an oral agreement. Although Blansette claims the
superior court ignored evidence he presented, he does not provide any
writing memorializing an agreement whereby he acquired an interest in the
Property.