CRUGER v. BLANSETTE
[…] “adverse possession” began when he ceased making the mortgage
5
CRUGER v. BLANSETTE
Decision of the Court
reflects that Cruger sent Blansette a certified letter notifying him that his
right to occupy the Property terminated on December 31, 2019. Despite
having received the written demand, Blansette failed to vacate the
premises. By remaining on the premises after the termination date,
Blansette became a tenant by sufferance and committed forcible detainer.
¶16 Finally, to the extent Blansette challenges the superior court’s
denial of his request for a jury trial, we find no error. While A.R.S. § 12-1176
liberally confers a jury trial right to litigants in a forcible detainer action,
A.R.S. § 12-1176(B) (“If the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant
may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted.”), Rule of
Procedure for Eviction Actions 11(e) directs the superior court, when
presented with a jury trial request, to “inquire and determine the factual
issues to be determined by the jury.” If no question of fact exists, “the matter