State v. Chapman
[…] State v. Speer, 124 Ohio St.3d 564, 2010-Ohio-649, 925 N.E.2d 584, 2010 WL 756988, ¶ 20. “The duty of jury service falls on all citizens, and, therefore, it is ‘vitally important that the legal system open its doors to each person who desires to serve on a jury.’” Rules of Superintendence for the Courts of Ohio, Appendix B, Ohio Trial Court Jury Use and Management Standards, Standard 1(A). Trial courts thus have an “obligation * * * to reasonably accommodate the special needs of physically handicapped jurors.” Commentary to Standard 1. 18 ROSS, 21CA3742 {¶34} R.C. 2313.14 applies when a court excuses a person from jury service before voir dire.4 As relevant here, the statute provides: (A) Except as provided by section 2313.15 of the Revised Code, the court of common pleas or the commissioners of jurors shall not excuse a person who is liable to serve as a juror and who is drawn and notified, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the judge or commissioners by either the juror or another person acquainted with the facts that one or more of the following applies: * * * * (4) The prospective juror has a mental or physical condition that causes the prospective juror to be incapable of performing jury service. The court or commissioners may require the prospective juror to provide the court with documentation from a physician licensed to practice medicine verifying that a mental or physical condition renders the prospective juror unfit for jury service for the remainder of the jury year. {¶35} Here, appellant did not cite any Ohio cases that have examined a trial court’s decision to dismiss a juror based upon R.C. 2313.14(A)(4) using an equal-protection analysis.